Further, the policy involving seizure and forfeiture in “illegal source” structuring cases was not changed. Nonetheless, and as illustrated below, the amount of civil forfeiture actions pursued by IRS CI has plummeted since the time of its policy amendment.
Congressional Reform: The RESPECT Act
Members of Congress are seeking to codify the IRS’s internal policy of restraint. On April 3, 2017, U.S. Representatives Peter J. Roskam (R-IL) and Joseph Crowley (D-NY) re-introduced the RESPECT Act. The Act would amend the civil asset forfeiture provision of the BSA, Section 5317(c)(2), to provide that the IRS may pursue civil forfeiture on the basis of structuring violations only “if the property to be seized was derived from an illegal source or the funds were structured for the purpose of concealing the violation of a criminal law or regulation other than section 5324.” Accordingly, the IRS would be unable to pursue civil forfeiture based upon “pure” structuring activity not involving other criminal conduct.